Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

This Privacy Policy helps our supporters, donors, volunteers and other stakeholders understand why and how we collect, hold and use personal information, and what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints.

We are guided by The Australian Privacy Principles, as well as the codes we adhere to.

 

 

Collection of your personal information

We try to only collect the information we need for the particular activity you are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us. For example, we collect personal information such as contact details and complaint, review, request, data breach notification or report details when you.

We may also collect information from you when we investigate or review a privacy complaint. If we open a file about your matter, it will often include our opinion on your matter.

 

 

What information do we collect?

It’s your choice how much information you wish to share with us, however, depending on the circumstances and usage of our site we commonly collect…

  • Personal details, e.g., name or date of birth
  • Contact details, e.g., email and phone number
  • Payment information used for donations
  • Online interactions, e.g., comments
  • Your support for our work, e.g., signing a petition or participating in an event
  • Your communication preferences

 

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

 

Analytics

When you visit https://wheelchairsforkids.org, we use the third-party services Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager and Google Search console, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site which allow us to improve our sites user experience. This information is only processed in a way that does not directly identify anyone.

We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.
For more information on our analytics tools, read Google’s Privacy Policy at google.com/policies/privacy/

 

 

When do we collect your information?

We collect your information when you or your guardian give it to us by…

  • Leaving a comment on the site
  • Making a donation
  • Filling out a form at an event or sent to you in the mail
  • Completing an online form or online survey
  • Contacting us by email or social media
  • Calling us
  • Applying to work or volunteer with us
  • Signing up to receive our newsletter

 

 

What do we know about you now?

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you please contact us. If you wish to have your personal information removed from our database, we will take every possible step to remove it from our database unless we are legally required to keep it.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

 

How will we use and share your information?

This depends on the reason why the information was collected. We will not use or disclose the information you provide to us with for any purpose other than the one specified at the time of collection without your further consent.

Sometimes we legally have to disclose your information to other people for a specific purpose, but we do not rent, sell or exchange your information without your consent.

 

 

How we protect your data

We take all reasonable steps to keep your information safe (whether electronic or in hard copy) and up to date. This includes…

  • complying with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, which covers the security of payment card information. Our employees and service providers are also expected to keep personal and payment card information confidential and secure.
  • regularly assessing the risk of misuse, loss, and unauthorised access to information and taking measures to address those risks.
  • conducting regular internal and external audits to assess whether we have adequately complied with or implemented these measures.

 

 

Indirect collection

In the course of handling and resolving a complaint or data breach notification, we may collect personal information about you indirectly from publicly available sources or from third parties.

 

 

Do we change this policy?

We may make changes to this policy at any time without notice. Any changes will be noted on this page when they are implemented.

 

 

Have a query or a complaint?

If you have a question or a complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, you can contact Wheelchairs for Kids.
Phone (08) 9409 3633
Post: PO Box 1175, Wangara DC, Western Australia 6947
If you make a query or complaint, we will quickly acknowledge that your query or complaint has been received and update you on the status of your query complaint.

Give the transformative gift of mobility

Donate today